Dance Vision BLK Symbol-04

Rules & Regulations

Competitor Requirements & Information

Dress Code

Late Fees

Refunds & Cancellations

Invigilation

Open & Closed
Single Dance Events

Scholarship Events

Multidance Events

Dance Vision Championships 2022

Join us for our competitive event open to Dance Vision Certified Teachers and their students.

Dance Vision
National Championships Workshops

December 2, 2022

  • Professional Workshops are open to Certified Dance Vision Instructors & Examiners.
  • Student/Amateur Workshops are open to everyone, no membership required.
  • Classes are free if registered to compete at Dance Vision National Championships.
  • Classes are $35 each if you are not registered to compete at Dance Vision National Championships.
  • 9-9:45AM  |  Professional Meetings   
  • 10:00AM  |  Michael Mead & Toni Redpath  |  The Dance Vision Smooth Syllabus
  • 11:00AM Nazar Norov  |  The Dance Vision Rhythm Syllabus
  • 12:00PM  |  Peter Perzhu  |  Communication and the Basic Principles of 3 W’s: What? Where? When? (Smooth Technique) 
  • 12:00PM  |  David Elkin  |  We Are Better Together: Partners for Success (Business Meeting)
  • 1:00PM  |   Ilya Rezin  |  Let’s Talk About that Standing Leg (Rhythm Technique)
  • 1:00PM  |  Babette Brown & Esther Frances  |  TBD (Business Meeting)
  • 2:00PM  |  Heather Smith  |  How to Increase Flexibility, Freedom, and Space in Your Movement (Ballroom Technique)
  • 2:00PM  |  John DePalma  |   TBD (Business Meeting)
  • 3:00PM  |  Donald Johnson  |   Your Driving Force: Using Your Center as an Engine (Latin Technique)
  • 4:00PM  |  Lori Woods-Gay  |  Dance Vision Professional Exams
  • 5:00PM  |  Slawek Sochacki & Marzena Stachura  |  TBD (Smooth Technique)
  • 10:00AM Nazar Norov  |  The Dance Vision Rhythm Syllabus
  • 11:00AM  |  Michael Mead & Toni Redpath  |  The Dance Vision Smooth Syllabus
  • 12:00PM  |  Donald Johnson  |  Developing Your Musicality With Weight Change (Latin Technique) 
  • 1:00PM  |  Timothy & Michelle Mason  | TBD (Ballroom Technique)
  • 2:00PM  |  Ilya Reyzin  |  Movement versus Positions (Rhythm Technique)
  • 3:00PM  |  Slawek Sochacki & Marzena Stachura  |   TBD (Smooth Technique)
  • 4:00PM  |  Nazar Norov  | Using Your Arms to Tell a Story: How to use Your Arms and Hands to Express Yourself in Figures (Rhythm Technique)
  • 5:00PM  |  Peter Perzhu  |  TBD (Smooth Technique)